PARASAILING WAS FUN!!!

I WONDER WHAT'S NEXT? ZIP LINING MAYBE???



Tuesday, March 2, 2010

Random Tuesday Thoughts

 

This is me, being random.  OK, normally you need to go to Keely's blog, The Un-Mom, but apparently she's taking the day off.  So, for today, you have to jump over the pond to Merry Olde England and visit Amy's blog at The Bitchin' Wives Club and grab the button there to do some randomness of your own!   Be sure to leave your link there, so others can see how random you truly can be!

Yay!!!  The Biggest Loser is back tonight!  I can't wait to see what drama they can stir up.

It's also LOST! night!  I sure hope they answer all the questions that I have or I'm gonna be pissed when this is over!

I have to drive (maybe for the last time) to Indiana, PA to get my kid for Spring Break.  sigh.  Nine hours (4.5 hours each way) in the car.  If I don't pick up a 24 oz coffee at Wawa, I might make it in 4 hours.  

The good news is, she now has a car waiting here, so I don't have to drive her back to school!  

Here's the deal.  The ex gave my son a used Blazer for his 21st birthday, last year. Maleficent (the trophy wife with the abnormally fat ass) got a new car a week or so ago, so, for Son's college graduation, Ex and Maleficent gave Son her 4 year old Honda.  So the Blazer now gets passed on to Youngest Daughter.  And supposedly, when Youngest Daughter trashes the Blazer, Daddy Dearest is going to buy her a NEW CAR!  

That's probably the one thing I miss about being married.  I got a new car every 3 or  4 years, and I didn't have to think twice if I wanted to go shopping.  I don't miss him, just the perks.

I broke my bed again... this time for good.  And we weren't even doing anything this time!  So now I have to get a new frame.  For the time being, my box spring and mattress are on the floor.  I feel like a hippy!

The list of crap I need to replace is growing... dryer is top on the list, dishwasher, now bed frame.  

I did spring for new work shoes. My feets are happy again.

I think we might be getting some snow tonight but it might miss us.  Sorry, Gina... looks like Delaware is on the hit list again.  But it should be small this time.

I really enjoyed watching the Olympics this year!  Canada threw a pretty good party!   That hockey game was great!  Too bad USA lost, but Silver ain't so bad!  

Congrats to the USA and to our Northern Cousins, Canada for all the great medal wins.  Since the USSR has been broken up, we actually have decent chances to win medals! 

OK, I think I ran out of random!  Now, go on.  Get random too!!!



11 comments:

mo.stoneskin said...

A new car every 3 or 4 years? I'm obviously doing something wrong.

Alix said...

I always love your randomness. Heck, you named your blog after it, so I know it's your specialty.

Your comments about Maleficent always make me laugh out loud: "the trophy wife with the abnormally fat ass" Hehehehehe God I hope someone sends her a link to this.

PS: What's her email addy?

♥ Kathy said...

LOL I love that the trophy wife has an abnormally fat ass :D

Matty said...

New car? Nice!

New shoes? Nice!

New bed? Nice!

Maureen@IslandRoar said...

Well won't it be nice not to have to make that hike to get her and bring her back each time!
I love LOST too; they're acting like tonight we'll finally learn something good; I hope so...

Garret of Jim and Garret said...

Since my blog is full of random thoughts all the time, do I need to have an unrandom day?

CaJoh said...

Both of my step children had their mattresses on the floor. It must be a rebellious thing since they both had decent frames.

Indiana, PA sounds like an oxymoron— hoping that your trip is easy.

Thanks for your randomness,

The Retired One said...

I am bummed that American Idol and the Biggest Loser is on at the SAME time!!! But I am already hooked on AI, and besides, the same plot happens on TBL each time anyway..I can catch up. ha

Martha in PA said...

I used to get new cars every 3-4 years (or less) when I was single, childless and care free!!! Tonight, I'm thinking I would love a do-over on the last 15 years LOL! Parenting is getting the best of me!

The Olympics were great, I did not watch as much as I have in the past.

I hope you have a safe, short trip. Don't drink the coffee!!!

Joanna Jenkins said...

"I don't miss him, just the perks." Ha! A reliable pair of wheels is nice but not if it comes with the 200 pounds of ex-husband baggage :-)

Safe travels to school.

Hope all's well. I've been on the run and gone to long. I'm off to catch up on your older posts.

xo

Silver said...

i stumbled here.. and i just had to commend you for your blog.. fun and i had enjoyed the pages here ;)